Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mabey Group Ltd (‘Mabey Group’) is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy and takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact privacy@mabey.co.uk if you have any questions or comments about this policy.

Mabey Group’s Privacy Policy sets out the way in which the company processes personal data. This Privacy Policy relates only to personal data collected by the company via the Mabey Group website, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected will be used and safeguarded in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to the Company by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites using any links provided, these situations will be outside of Mabey Group’s control. If users provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policy of those companies will determine the uses to which that information is put and Mabey Bridge’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the information Mabey Group collects and what it is used for. In order to protect personal data Mabey Bridge complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

In operating the Mabey Group website the following data about you may be collected and processed: your name, company name and address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

When applying for a specific vacancy advertised on the Mabey Group website or submitting your details for entry into the Mabey Group Speculative Applicant Database, you will be asked for specific personal information in order that your potential suitability against current or future recruitment requirements may be evaluated. This could include details of your work experience, education, professional qualifications and other information relevant to the vacancy or business area you have selected, together with contact details such as your personal address, email address and telephone numbers.

How information is used

The information Mabey Group collects is used for the following purposes:

  • In order to offer safe and simple use of the website
  • In order to provide you with information about the company and its services and to communicate with you
  • To record details of your visits to the Mabey Group website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data
  • Where you have submitted your details when applying for a job vacancy or into the Mabey Group Speculative Applicant Database, for the purposes of evaluating your potential suitability against a specific or general recruitment requirement.

Cookies and IP Addresses

Mabey Group may use cookies to store and search for information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to a web reader from a web server and is stored on the hard disk of your computer. Please note that Mabey Group does not use cookies at this present time, although IP addresses may sometimes be collected and stored for the purposes of system administration.

Cookies are commonly used to:

  • Identify computers
  • Count the number of users on websites
  • Measure traffic patterns on websites.

Cookies are not used to collect information about visitors’ names or email addresses. Settings in your own web browser allow you to decide whether to accept or reject cookies, as they are stored on your computer’s hard disk.

Links

The Mabey Group website includes links to other sites on the Internet. Mabey Group cannot take responsibility for the way in which personal data is handled by these external websites – please look closely at each external website’s policy for dealing with personal information.

Company Details

Mabey Group Ltd
Floral Mile
Twyford
Reading
Berkshire
RG10 9SQ

Tel: +44 (0) 118 940 3921

Contact

If you have any questions about how Mabey Group deals with your personal information please send an email to: privacy@mabey.co.uk. You have the right to request details of the information held relating to you and request that the company correct information held about you which is out of date or inaccurate. If you no longer wish to receive information from Mabey Group please advise the company of this.

Disclosure of personal information

Mabey Group is the sole owner of the personal information collected. Mabey Group does not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other company. In certain circumstances, however, personal information may be shared with the company’s co-operation partners both inside and outside of the EU. Examples of occasions on which Mabey Group would share information in this way are:

In relation to marketing purposes when personal information is processed together with information concerning, for example, demography, interests and habits

For the purpose of fulfilling the company’s commitments to share information with suppliers, distributors and news agencies

To carry out any necessary due diligence to comply with Mabey Group’s Business Ethics and Conduct Policy.

Security

Protection of personal data and personal integrity is a high priority for Mabey Group and your personal information is carefully protected from unauthorised access, loss or distortion.

Amendments to this policy

Mabey Group may update and/or change this policy from time to time. It is therefore recommended that when visiting the website, you regularly check whether any amendments have been made to this policy before providing any personal information to the company. This policy is effective from 1st November 2010.